CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Steven R. Keller
Cascade Corporation
2201 NE 201st Avenue
Fairview, OR 97024-9718

RE: The tariff classification of a socket screw from multiple countries.

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated December 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, PN 105-062-025-1, is a hexagon socket head screw made of steel. It has a nominal thread diameter of 6 mm and an overall length of approximately 25 mm. You have stated that it is used to fasten parts within a Wedgelock Coupler.

The applicable subheading for PN 105-062-025-1 will be 7318.15.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: socket screws: other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division